Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2019-01-16T12:56:12+00:00

PRIVACY

WHY THIS NOTICE

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) to those who interact with the web services of Chauffeurs, accessible electronically from the address: www.chauffeurs.it corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Chauffeurs. The information is provided only for this site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links. The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

THE "HOLDER" OF THE TREATMENT

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The "owner" of their treatment is Chauffeurs.

DATA PROCESSING PLACE

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned headquarters of the Chauffeurs only by staff assigned to the processing. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data: the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days. Data provided voluntarily by the user: the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

COOKIES

No personal data of users is acquired by the site. No cookies are used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are persistent cookies of any kind used, or systems for tracking users. The use of cookies session (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the data collection forms or otherwise reported in contacts at the addresses indicated on this site; on the other hand, their non-conferment may make it impossible to fulfill any requests.

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be sent to the person in charge of the processing that can be contacted at: info@chauffeurs.it

P3P

This privacy statement can be consulted automatically by the most recent browsers implementing the P3P standard ("Platform for Privacy Preferences Project") proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org). Every effort will be made to make the functionality of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by users. Considering that the state of improvement of automatic control mechanisms does not make them currently free from errors and malfunctions, it is specified that this document, published at: https://www.chauffeurs.it/index.php/privacy/ the "Privacy Policy" of this website and that it will be updated if necessary.

COOKIE POLICY

chauffeurs.it COOKIE POLICY strives to protect and respect your privacy. Check out the following information how we protect your information. If you are using our website, you consent to the use and storage of cookies on your device. You can still browse our website without cookies. (please visit our section of “HOW to DISABLE cookies”).

WHAT ARE COOKIE

cookies are text strings that small sites visited by the user to send his Terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored and then transmitted to the same sites the next time they visit the same user. In the course of navigation on a site, you can receive on their terminals even cookies that are sent to web sites or from different servers (the “third party”), which may reside some elements (such as images, maps, sounds, links to specific pages on other domains) on the site that it is visiting.

TYPE OF COOKIE

Technical cookie

cookies are those used solely for the purpose of “making the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the service provider of the information society explicitly requested by the Subscriber or user to provide such service” (see art. 122, paragraph 1, of the code).They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed by the owner or operator of the web site. Can be divided into navigation cookie or session that guarantee normal browsing and using the website.For the installation of these cookies is not required the prior consent of the user, while it is understood the obligation to give notice pursuant to art. 13 of the code, that the site manager by using only those devices, can provide you with the terms it considers more appropriate.

Profiling cookies

profiling cookies are intended to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of browsing the net. Because of the particular invasion that these devices can have within the private sphere of the users, the European and Italian legislation provides that the user should be adequately informed about their use and express the right valid consent.

Applies to them art. 122 of the code provides that “where the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or user or access to information already stored are only allowed on condition that the contractor or the user has given consent after being informed with the simplified mode under art. 13, paragraph 3 “(article 122, paragraph 1, of the code).

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIE

cookies you can disable cookies by following the directions provided by major browsers:

Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Eliminare%20i%20cookie

Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Opera http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/ph11920